Adam Howard House

Also known as: The Howard Mansion
230 S. Boston St., Galion, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1978
Reference number
78002032
NR name
Howard, Adam, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Adam Howard (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1898 (653)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Crawford County, Ohio (35)
Galion, Ohio (8)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,090)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Vern Redding (1)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources