Dr. William A. Knowlton House

Also known as: Bourn,Dorothy A.,House
8937 Highland Dr., Brecksville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1978
Reference number
78002035
NR name
Knowlton, Dr. William A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Library
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (36,935)
Brecksville, Ohio (11)
Built 1879 (295)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,090)
Italianate (5,079)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 12, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources