Jacob Goldsmith House

Also known as: Jewish Infants Orphan Home, Universal Negro Improvment Associ
2200 E. 40th St., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 8, 1978
Reference number
78002039
NR name
Goldsmith, Jacob, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Organizational; Institutional housing
Current function
Organizational
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1908; 1923

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1880 (515)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
House (26,794)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources