William Baumgardner House and Farm Buildings

Also known as: Hopper House and Farm Buildings
8390 National Rd., New Carlisle, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1978
Reference number
78002141
NR name
Baumgardner, William, House and Farm Buildings
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,698)
House (27,649)
Miami County, Ohio (53)
New Carlisle, Ohio (2)
Ohio (5,148)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
William Baumgardner (1)

Sources