Joseph Flory House

Also known as: Hopfengardner Home
NW of Clayton on Diamond Mill Rd., Clayton, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1978
Reference number
78002143
NR name
Flory, Joseph, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Federal vernacular
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1820; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
Clayton, Ohio (2)
Federal (4,589)
House (27,520)
Montgomery County, Ohio (164)
Ohio (5,113)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources