Dr. Irwin D. Loeser Log Cabin

Also known as: Loeser Cabin
121 E. Smith St., Tahlequah, Oklahoma

Photos 

South & East Elevations

Photo taken by Walter Smalling, Jr. for Historic American Engineering Record, October 1979

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1978
Reference number
78002221
NR name
Loeser, Dr. Irwin D., Log Cabin
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Cherokee County, Oklahoma (30)
Dr. Irwin D. Loeser (1)
House (27,494)
Log (2,299)
Oklahoma (1,846)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Tahlequah, Oklahoma (16)

Update Log 

  • July 14, 2010: New photos from Rick Mattioni

Sources