Rip Raps Plantation

Also known as: James McBride Dabbs House
E of Sumter on SC 378, Sumter, South Carolina

Photo 

Rip Raps Plantation, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

The Rip Raps Plantation, built in 1858, is significant architecturally as an example of vernacular Greek Revival design and for its association with James McBride Dabbs (1896-1970), a regional author. Unusual in its use of twin facades, the house retains much of the original design elements with its emphasis on symmetry. In addition to the main house, the property contains a ca. 1830 log smokehouse, a ca. 1830 two-story carriage house, and a barn believed to have been built from the remains of an earlier home on the property. Dabbs has been recognized nationally for his writings on southern culture and race relations and published more than one hundred articles in journals of national or regional scope. Listed in the National Register December 12, 1978. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1978
Reference number
78002532
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 3

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Description" and Imported Photo
  • October 23, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources