Allen House

Also known as: Allendale
N of Clarksville on Allen-Griffey Rd., Clarksville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1978
Reference number
78002619
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1800; 1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Abraham Allen (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1800 (172)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
Clarksville, Tennessee (38)
Federal (4,568)
House (26,853)
Montgomery County, Tennessee (58)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,821)

Sources