King Homestead

Also known as: Greer House
W of Cottontown off TN 25, Cottontown, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1978
Reference number
78002640
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log house
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1798

Tags 

18th Century (4,609)
Built 1798 (70)
Built during 1790s (1,192)
Cottontown, Tennessee (3)
House (26,941)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Sumner County, Tennessee (42)
Tennessee (2,828)
William King (3)

Sources