Coite-Hubbard House

Also known as: President's House
269 High St., Middletown, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1978
Reference number
78002846
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; College
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1923; 1960

Tags 

19th Century (37,815)
Built 1856 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,696)
Connecticut (1,759)
Have Street View (46,305)
House (27,646)
Italianate (5,114)
Middlesex County, Connecticut (149)
Middletown, Connecticut (33)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources