Bosworth, Benjamin, House

Also known as: Squire Bosworth's Castle
John Perry Rd., Eastford, Connecticut

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1978
Reference number
78002857
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1791; 1801
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,626)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1791 (72)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Connecticut (1,686)
Eastford, Connecticut (4)
Federal (4,585)
House (27,240)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Vini Goodell (2)
Windham County, Connecticut (100)

Sources