Day, Calvin, House

Also known as: Gray Lodge
105 Spring St., Hartford, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1978
Reference number
78002872
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1929

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1852 (276)
Built during 1850s (4,575)
Connecticut (1,613)
Hartford County, Connecticut (434)
Hartford, Connecticut (119)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources