Steele House

Also known as: Steele-van Wagner House
217 Brewer St., Navasota, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1978
Reference number
78002939
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1896 (552)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Grimes County, Texas (11)
House (26,793)
J.E. Watkins (1)
Navasota, Texas (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources