Windsor Shades

Also known as: Ruffin's Ferry, Waterville
SW of Sweet Hall off VA 30, Sweet Hall, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1978
Reference number
78003025
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Water-related; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1785

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1780s (695)
House (27,633)
King William County, Virginia (20)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Sweet Hall, Virginia (2)
Virginia (3,633)

Sources