Ignatius Eckert House

Also known as: Eckert-McNamara House
724 Ashland St., Hastings, Minnesota

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 21, 1978
Reference number
78003071
NR name
Eckert, Ignatius, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cupolated Italian Villa
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857

Tags 

19th Century (37,649)
Built 1857 (342)
Built during 1850s (4,679)
Dakota County, Minnesota (34)
Hastings, Minnesota (16)
House (27,527)
Limestone (8,192)
Minnesota (1,746)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 2, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 2, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources