Stewart-Studebaker House

Also known as: Studebaker,John, Residence
420 W. Market St., Bluffton, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1979
Reference number
79000027
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Business
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Bluffton, Indiana (5)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1882 (431)
Built during 1880s (6,365)
House (27,155)
Indiana (2,067)
John Studebaker (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Second Empire (1,058)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Wells County, Indiana (7)

Sources