Hollenstein Wagon and Carriage Factory

Also known as: Mayville Historical Society Museum
Bridge and German Sts., Mayville, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1979
Reference number
79000070
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Victorian
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,489)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (360)
Built during 1870s (4,829)
Dodge County, Wisconsin (34)
House (26,892)
John Hollenstein (1)
Mayville, Wisconsin (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,692)
Wisconsin (2,468)

Update Log 

  • April 18, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status
  • October 14, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources