Beebe House

Also known as: Johnson House
390 W. Adams St., Platteville, Wisconsin

Brick residence from the 19th Century

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 7, 1979
Reference number
79000078
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1870 (550)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Capt. William Beebe (1)
Gothic (1,435)
Grant County, Wisconsin (39)
House (27,069)
Platteville, Wisconsin (11)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources