Gen. James Bintliff House

Also known as: Edmund C. Hamilton House
723 18th Ave., Monroe, Wisconsin

Photos 

East (Front) Elevation

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This home is privately owned and occupied. Historic homes are NOT open to the general public. Respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1979
Reference number
79000080
NR name
Bintliff, Gen. James, House
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources