Francis West Smith House

Also known as: Addie Blackburn House
1002 W. 2nd Ave., Brodhead, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

This home is private property and a private residence. Please respect the property rights and do not trespass.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1979
Reference number
79000083
NR name
Smith, Francis West, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1877
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Brodhead, Wisconsin (2)
Built 1877 (288)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Green County, Wisconsin (31)
House (27,068)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,548)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources