Beyer Home Museum

Also known as: Hart-Beyer House
917 Park Ave., Oconto, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1979
Reference number
79000100
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,732)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (360)
Built during 1860s (3,752)
House (27,615)
Oconto County, Wisconsin (24)
Oconto, Wisconsin (12)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Queen Anne (5,128)
Victorian (19,698)
Wisconsin (2,619)

Sources