Younglands

Also known as: Stone Manor
880 Lake Shore Dr., Lake Geneva, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1979
Reference number
79000116
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Built 1899 (542)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Henry Lord Gay (1)
House (27,069)
Lake Geneva, Wisconsin (10)
Otto Young (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)
Walworth County, Wisconsin (53)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Sources