Charles R. Smith House

Also known as: Shepard House
824 E. Forest Ave., Neenah, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1979
Reference number
79000122
NR name
Smith, Charles R., House
Areas of significance
Industry; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Built 1890 (900)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Charles R. Smith (1)
House (27,069)
Limestone (8,192)
Neenah, Wisconsin (25)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Winnebago County, Wisconsin (93)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources