Camp Hammond

Also known as: Sanatoram
74 Main St., Yarmouth, Maine

Photos 

1889 Camp Hammond, Yarmouth, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 1979
Reference number
79000137
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Alexander Twombly (1)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,464)
Cumberland County, Maine (289)
George W. Hammond (1)
House (27,561)
Maine (1,856)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Yarmouth, Maine (10)

Update Log 

  • November 19, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • October 7, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • August 23, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources