Edward Wells House

Also known as: Delta Psi House
61 Summit St., Burlington, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1979
Reference number
79000220
NR name
Wells, Edward, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Alfred B. Fisher (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (663)
Built during 1890s (7,475)
Burlington, Vermont (46)
Chittenden County, Vermont (111)
E. A. P. Newcomb (2)
Edward Wells (1)
House (27,240)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Vermont (905)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources