Naulakha

Also known as: Rudyard Kipling House
707 Kipling Road, Dummerston, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936), the first English language author to win the Nobel Prize for Literature (1907), had this house and outbuildings built for his American bride. Despite their brief residence in the house (1893-1896), Kipling wrote several of his best known books here, including "The Jungle Book" and "Captains Courageous." -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 4, 1993

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1979
Reference number
79000231
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Architecture; Literature
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2