Richard C. Smith House

Also known as: The Richard C. and Berenice Smith House
332 E. Linden St., Jefferson, Wisconsin

Frank Lloyd Wright designed Usonian home

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Remember, these homes are privately owned and occupied. They are NOT open to the general public. PLEASE respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"Usonia" was a term coined by writer James Duff Law. He said that in deference to Mexicans and Canadians, who were also residents of North America, had as much right to the name "Americans" as United States Americans did. He proposed the term "Usonia" to describe citizens of the United States. Wright adopted the term to describe a unique style of architecture that had no ties to previous architectural styles and would fit the American landscape.

Wright's first Usonian house was the Herbert and Katherine Jacobs First House in Madison, Wisconsin, built in 1936. The Smith House was built in 1950.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1979
Reference number
79000338
NR name
Smith, Richard C., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant year
1951

Update Log 

  • July 11, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and added photos

Sources