Judge Augustus C. Palmer House

Also known as: Palmer House, The Elms
1300 Cedar St., Calistoga, California

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 1979
Reference number
79000504
NR name
Palmer, Judge Augustus C., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; Rowhouse
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1873 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
California (4,170)
Calistoga, California (9)
House (27,069)
Napa County, California (92)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources