Woodville

Also known as: Clark-Bentley House
3 mi. (4.8 km) S of Milledgeville on GA 243, Milledgeville, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1979
Reference number
79000695
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Plantation Plain house
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1819; 1823
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Baldwin County, Georgia (28)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1819 (88)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Georgia (3,068)
Have Street View (43,999)
House (27,474)
Milledgeville, Georgia (18)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources