Ross Crane House

Also known as: Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity House
247 Pulaski St., Athens, Georgia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey L. D. Andrew, Photographer Aug. 19, 1936 FRONT ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1979
Reference number
79000706
NR name
Crane, Ross, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
College; Educational related housing; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1842; 1843; 1935

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Athens, Georgia (54)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1842 (161)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Clarke County, Georgia (66)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,067)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Ross Crane (2)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • July 24, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 2, 2015: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources