Albin P. Dearing House

Also known as: Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority House
338 S. Milledge Ave., Athens, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1979
Reference number
79000707
NR name
Dearing, Albin P., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
College; Educational related housing; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1856

Tags 

19th Century (37,735)
Athens, Georgia (54)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,689)
Clarke County, Georgia (66)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,072)
Have Street View (45,765)
House (27,616)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • October 28, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources