Andrew J. Cheney House

Also known as: Cheney-Newcomer House
SW of Marietta at Powder Springs and Bankstone Rds., Marietta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1979
Reference number
79000713
NR name
Cheney, Andrew J., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,822)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,697)
Cobb County, Georgia (56)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,073)
House (27,648)
Marietta, Georgia (21)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources