Thomas H. Pitts House and Dairy

Also known as: Casa Loma, Pitts Dairy Farm
3105 Cascade Rd., SW, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 1979
Reference number
79000724
NR name
Pitts, Thomas H., House and Dairy
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1910; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1910 (1,097)
Built during 1910s (8,655)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,344)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,066)
House (27,242)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources