Chickasaw Octagon House

Demolished
Also known as: Johnny Stocks Octagon House
Court St., Chickasaw, Iowa

Smooth-faced limestone house, built between 1871-1874, added to NRHP 1979, razed in 2002

Map 

Description 

According to sources, the house stood vacant and boarded up before it was demolished in 2002.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1979
Reference number
79000888
Architectural style
Other architectural type; octagon house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Built 1871 (403)
Built during 1870s (4,899)
Chickasaw County, Iowa (7)
Chickasaw, Iowa (1)
Cyrus Stocks (1)
Demolished (92)
House (27,086)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • October 16, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status to "Destroyed"

Sources