Lafayette Lamb House

Also known as: Clinton YWCA
317 7th Ave., S., Clinton, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1979
Reference number
79000893
NR name
Lamb, Lafayette, House
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Civic; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Clinton County, Iowa (33)
Clinton, Iowa (13)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Lafayette Lamb (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
W.W. Sanborn (1)

Sources