Charles Berryhill House

Also known as: Black's Gaslight Village
414 Brown St., Iowa City, Iowa

Photos 

Berryhill House

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1979
Reference number
79000904
NR name
Berryhill, Charles, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1850; 1865

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
House (26,792)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2013: New photos from Dave King

Sources