J. C. B. Warde House

Also known as: Warde's Folly
205 Cherry St., Muscatine, Iowa

Beautiful House, High on the Bluff, Overlooking the Mississippi River

Photos 

South Elevation

This beautiful structure is located on the top of the bluff, overlooking the Mississippi River. Without a Bell Jet Pack, it is next to impossible to get a clear shot of the front of the house and the stunning colonnade.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 26, 1979
Reference number
79000920
NR name
Warde, J. C. B., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1853; 1854

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1852 (276)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Have Street View (35,996)
House (26,846)
Iowa (2,465)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Muscatine County, Iowa (33)
Muscatine, Iowa (20)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • March 27, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources