Max Petersen House

Also known as: Petersen Mansion
1607 W. 12th St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 25, 1979
Reference number
79000942
NR name
Petersen, Max, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,351)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (640)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
F.G. Clausen (5)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources