W. H. Tedford House

Also known as: Poston House
312 S. West St., Corydon, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1979
Reference number
79000947
NR name
Tedford, W. H., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1887 (590)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Corydon, Iowa (1)
Have Street View (43,307)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wayne County, Iowa (4)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources