Joshua Brown House

Also known as: Tuckyhoe Ridge
2705 Tates Creek Rd., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1979
Reference number
79000974
NR name
Brown, Joshua, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1798

Tags 

18th Century (4,633)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,200)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
Federal (4,589)
House (27,520)
John Morgan Hunt (1)
Joshua Brown (2)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources