Jean Pierre Emmanuel Prud'homme Oakland Plantation

Also known as: Oakland, Atahoe
4386 LA HWY 494, Natchez, Louisiana

Photos 

Oakland Plantation

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Oakland Plantation is one of the most important agrarian settings in the U.S. The main house and its many outbuildings create a rare opportunity to experience the cotton kingdom of Louisiana. The plantation was named Oakland by Jacques Alphonse Prudhomme after the Civil War. Prudhomm was born on the plantation in 1838. His mother, Suzanne Lise Metoyer, was born on Metoyer Plantation which adjoined Oakland on the south and represented another of the distinguished French Creole families... -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS LA-1192)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1979
Reference number
79001073
NR name
Prud'homme, Jean Pierre Emmanuel, Oakland Plantation
Architectural style
Other architectural type; French Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1818; 1821
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 20
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Sources