Boscobel Cottage

Also known as: Lower Boscobel Plantation
Cordell Lane, Bosco, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1979
Reference number
79001078
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Sources 

Comments 

Boscobel Cottage
Posted January 29, 2018, by Barbara Mamouzelos (bmamouzelos [at] yahoo [dot] com)

My father was born in this house in 1922. I have old family photos if anyone is interested. I would love to find out if the property is for sale... unique family history for me but much historical much farther back then that.

Boscobel Cottage
Posted August 10, 2015, by Anonymous

Because there have been no photos submitted. Grab a camera and fire away.

Boscobel Cottage
Posted August 10, 2015, by Mark Mcmillan (mam196571 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Why are there no images or photos of the Boscobel Cottage or Lower Bosco Plantation. As a histiorian I would love to see photos to preserve this great hstory in Ouachita Parish. I have seen one photo under a news paper article which came out in 1976 but the photo could barely be made out. The article was readable and very interesting. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you Mark