Hitt's Mill and Houses

Also known as: Pry's Mill, Valley Mills, Hitt (or Cost) House
W of Keedysville off MD 34, Keedysville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1979
Reference number
79001147
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Military; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Hospital
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1790; 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1790s (1,193)
House (27,040)
Keedysville, Maryland (8)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,781)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources