MacDonald-Todd House

Also known as: Grier,J.,House
309 W. 7th St., Hastings, Minnesota

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1979
Reference number
79001230
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1866

Tags 

19th Century (37,649)
Built 1866 (277)
Built during 1860s (3,738)
Dakota County, Minnesota (34)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Hastings, Minnesota (16)
House (27,527)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Minnesota (1,746)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • August 2, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 2, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources