George W. Wentworth House

Also known as: Sorenson House
1575 Oakdale Ave., West St. Paul, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1979
Reference number
79001237
NR name
Wentworth, George W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Dakota County, Minnesota (33)
George W. Wentworth (1)
House (26,792)
Limestone (8,192)
Minnesota (1,732)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Victorian (19,690)
West St. Paul, Minnesota (1)

Sources