Koontz House

Also known as: Green Leaves
303 S. Rankin St., Natchez, Mississippi

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer April 12, 1936 GENERAL VIEW OF FRONT (WEST ELEVATION)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1979
Reference number
79001288
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Art; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1836; 1855

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources