Bobb House

Also known as: McRaven
1503 Harrison St., Vicksburg, Mississippi

A Haunted House in Vicksburg,MS

Photos 

Photo taken by Jeff Lovorn

Map 

Description 

The first part of McRaven was built in 1797 by Andrew Glass. The second part of the house was built in 1836 by Sheriff Stephen Howard in the Empire Style. The final part of the house was finished in 1849 by John Bobb in the Greek Revival Style.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 8, 1979
Reference number
79001337
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1836; 1855; 1864

Update Log 

  • December 22, 2011: New photos from Jeff Lovorn

Sources