Albert Bishop Chance House and Gardens

Also known as: The Chance House
319 E. Sneed St., Centralia, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 1979
Reference number
79001345
NR name
Chance, Albert Bishop, House and Gardens
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Forest
Current functions
Museum; Forest
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1904; 1927
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Albert Bishop Chance (1)
Boone County, Missouri (73)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1904 (853)
Built during 1900s (9,437)
Centralia, Missouri (2)
Have Street View (46,110)
House (27,633)
Missouri (4,892)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources