Waddell House

Also known as: Pastorium of the First Baptist Church, Van Amburg House
1704 South St., Lexington, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1979
Reference number
79001378
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1869

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1840 (326)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Lafayette County, Missouri (30)
Lexington, Missouri (23)
Missouri (4,575)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
William Bradford Waddell (1)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources