Alamo Ranchhouse

Also known as: The Moffat Ranchhouse
SW of Steamboat at 20205 S. Virginia St., Steamboat, Nevada

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1979
Reference number
79001466
Architectural style
Other architectural type; plantation style mansion
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1978
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,814)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1887 (584)
Built during 1880s (6,250)
House (27,027)
Moved (2,188)
Nevada (874)
Private owner (54,396)
Steamboat, Nevada (1)
Washoe County, Nevada (98)

Sources